Manila here i come!!!


Yup! Am going to manila today! Yahoooo!!!
Our initial plan to Jakarta got canceled coz my mom got a bit paranoid over the gunung berapi there.
Next we changed to Hong Kong, then my dad got paranoid over the bird flu announcement.
In the end, we decided to go to Manila, Philippines instead =D
It's good, it's all good!
I can't wait for my shopping spreeeeee!!!! Wohoo!

Aaaaanyways~~~~ November is ending in 4 days!!!!
Sorry for the late of updates.
I have sooooo many things to do!
Work has been thrown at me like bullets being spit out of a machine gun @_@
And I have Derric Chew's assignment to finish before his next mentoring session *sobs*
Another 'excuse' for my absent is to be blamed on Marissa.
She asked me to catch up all the Gossip girl and anime series she fed me like months ago =D
Hohoho~
So my nights are all spent on gym, paktoh and tv series (no work please).

If you're a Sabahan Bloggers who follows the Sabahan Bloggers Gathering group in FB, I'm pretty sure you received my blast email before recommending Derric Chew's preview talk on his Online Marketing Bootcamp.
I heard few didn't turn up last minute or simply walked off after hearing the mambo jumbo marketing technique during the preview.
Guys, believe me, I KNOW how you feel.
But despite all the Ferrari talk we heard during the preview, I signed up to his course and learned A LOT.
Best part is, his mentoring session is for a life time.
Think of it as having a coach even after your finished your course.
He will guide and consult what you wanted to do, or whether what you're doing/ planning on doing is in the right direction.
But talk is cheap.
You gotta try it for yourself.
If you want to know how much, you can PM me anytime.

For those of you who is interested in his free preview talk for his January 2011 intake, you can go for his last preview for 2010 in December.

The next pre-view will be on:

9th December 2010
2pm - 5pm OR 7pm - 10pm

Best Western Kinabalu Daya Hotel


Should you be interested, kindly email me your NAME, PHONE NUMBER, TIME SLOT PREFERRED and HOW MANY PEOPLE by 5th December 2010.

After I went to his course, i can't help but imagine the income i might get if I pulled this off.
But of course, you don't count your chickens before they hatched.
Hence, I gotta work hard, smart and creatively to set myself different..
at least fight in the small pond for a start *heh :P*

For those who are making lots of money from internet already, good for you.
At least now you have lots of money to play around or better, keep track of all your income with the free online budge worksheet rather than keeping them in your computer or in many accounts.
At least it'll keep things organised.
I found this home budget software from Mint.com.

+++++

I know it's late, but here are few photo from Rum's bday.
We held it in Little Kitchen Restaurant.


We had a buffet of Chicken boxing, giant meatball, 3 types of pizzas, fettucini pasta, ice cream and free flow of ice lemon tea for RM35nett per person only.

Adrian came late.
So we dumped all the food on one plate and reserved for him for later =D


For Rum's bday this year, Herman suggested interesting birthday cake for him.
Tada~~!!!


Happy boobday Rum!
Lol. I love the boob cake we presented him.
We got the boob cake from 1 bakery in Lintas.

Since it is such a masterpiece, we made rum to lick it sexily hahaha!


The cut boobs looked... scary...
In another angle.. it looks like slice pork.. aa.. char siu was it? =D


All in all we had fun.
We karaoke, ate, karaoke again and stuffed more food till our tummy screamed NOOO~!!!

Hope you had a great time Rummy mummy!


Happy Boob-Day!!! =D



Discover Steps to Financial Freedom part time!

Hobbycon 2010 is less than a month!!! Pre-order tshirt now!

It's less than a month and hobbycon is nearing!!!
Panic mode on.
Though Julian and I have things under control so far, there are still minor things that have yet to be settled.
But we're grateful that all things are more organised, unlike the previous year.

Due to tight schedule, we might not be able to cosplay during MCing.
Instead, this year, we are trying to promote more on Hobbycon as a brand by wearing Hobbycon 2010 Tshirt!


We are now open for pre-order, with the size of S, M, L and XL at RM40/tshirt.
To order, please call 0168477896.

In the future, we are looking forward to more funny.. or better, funniest t-shirts design to celebrate next 5th Hobbycon event. *pray, pray, pray*

+++++

Oh! I went for a course to learn more about Internet Marketing.
Derric Chew showed some of his student's website example and one of them is selling merchandise and posters online.
It was more towards movie theme though...
I might suggest him to add more Cafepress posters.
Who knows it might boost his sales.

I learned and refreshed lots of internet marketing skills in Derric Chew's class.
I hope to learn more soon.

PS: During his class, Julian says the nicest thing to me which made me feel tad surprise and I smiled from end to end for a long period of time ^_^

+++++

Boutique Cupcakes has come out with a new high tea set for weekdays :)


Promo:
High Tea set @ RM13.50 which consist of 2 cupcakes of your choice and 1 pot of imported tea of your choice, Mon-Fri, 3pm - 5pm only.


Lots of customer asked them to push the promotion till weekend,
but unfortunately there are limited seats around for the time being.
Hence, it might get too busy/crowded.

Oh! Do wait for their thick and creamy hot chocolate drink soon!


Boutique Cupcakes is also coming up with few sets of Christmas design next week.
Best is, you can pre-order them a month in advance and collect it within 23rd-25th December 2010 for your family/friend Christmas celebration!
We'll also be having Christmas gift exchange among the boutique cupcakes team.
Gotta think of Christmas gift ideas fast!


Aight..another busy day tomorrow~!
Gotta call it a night now.
Cheers!


Discover Steps to Financial Freedom part time!
.

What a fattening day =O

December is not even here yet, but Starbucks has once again come out with their famous Toffee Nut Frappuccino! *yey!*
After gorging myself with McD Spicy Chicken *oh~ how i longed for it*, the girls and I headed to Starbucks and I got my drinks only for RM3.65 =D
Before you go huh? and Hah?, I actually got RM10 discount with the RM10 Starbucks voucher given by Marissa hihihi ^_^ *tq anata!*


Phil's bday was yesterday.
It was the first time we celebrated it together and I got her a box of cupcakes from Boutique Cupcakes as her bday cake.


A month ago, on the night of 9th October 2010, I confidently wished her Happy Birthday.
To my surprise.. i got the date wrong :P
She said, "hehe.. my bday is on the 10th"
Then the next day, i again, confidently said "hah! now i got the date right! Happy birthday!!!"
And she replied "no dear... still wrong.. my bday is 10th.. but in November"
=___= """ sooo kuyak!
And finally yesterday, i wished her again =P

Note to self: must note down every single bday in a book. brain is getting older.


Since it is mid November already, my department is getting busier and busier everyday.
From clients project, to the FOC stuff other departments asked us to do,
my staff is running here and there taking photos and videos just like a headless chicken.

Alvin had been staying up late trying to finish his animation work;
and when he got in the office the next day,
he'll continue to fill up his sleep quota in the office.
and sometimes, with mouth open ><"

Don't believe me?
Here's a proof =D


LOL!!!!
Yes Alvin... anything can happen in a short span of 10 minute.
*nasib kau ada boss yang sporting*
Don't worry.. he approved me in publishing this photo.
Reason is... even tho he was sleeping.. he can still maintain his la-la liang chai pose =D
(aha... wait till i take a photo of u sleeping with mouth open) XD


Oh! One of our colleague, Razz just got married 2 weeks ago.
He held a KK reception dinner last Friday at Pan Pac and it was a very relaxing dinner I must say.

*oh Hello Mark!*

I forced Julian to eat broccoli (he hates green, just so u know).
To stop me, he made his pedo-smile @_@


LOL! *xoxo*


Anyways, Mei presented me a professional feng shui reading last week ^_^
Will update you on that once i'm done with all of my events, work and traveling first.
Travel?
What travel?

YES! Am going to Jakarta again soon!!!!

Weehoooo~~~

Discover Steps to Financial Freedom part time!
.

9.11 is fading away

Today marks one of the most important date in my life calender.
But it has all become meaningless, now that things are not the same anymore.

I have heard and been told so much info, along with evidence,
which I pray.. and pray so hard that no harm will come to her.
That not 1 finger will be laid upon her.

I tried to help once, but she wouldn't let me.
I then was asked to help next, they both turned their back on me.
Instead of a simple thank you and the word 'I'm Sorry',
things were turned the other way round (TWICE),
alas things have become as how it is now.

I'm very angry and sadden by the whole situation,
so frustrated that i will never can save her,
so hard to swallow thinking of what might happen to her,
so baffled at how she can be so stupid to differentiate the obvious right and wrong and even know how to lie to the 2 most important person, not forgetting sugar coating shitty situation.
Unlike other situation, this time, I'm sorry to say that i have to give total disapproval and zero support, even if u don't need one, as i know that history of the previous generation will repeat again.

As for the guy, am I not an important person that u can simply hop over me and go to the road of happily ever after?
Question: Is it ME who should gain your trust or otherwise?
The picture frame is already filled with lots of people.
For you to fit in, please work on our trust for us to feel safe around you.
Without ME in the circle, you are simply a negative factor.
Just so u know, ignoring me won't solve any problem.
Being upset just because i hit the right nerve will not make u any more mature.

Joining 2 souls is all about responsibility.
Responsibility comes first, your feelings second.
Do not play 'age' game with me.
A man is still a man.
If you can't carry a responsibility to create peace, then i pity u.
You will be just like the other man disapproved from the main picture.

Yes, I am rude, and i now don't beat around the bush.
It's tough to be rude and you know it, cause u taught me.
Yes, I changed.
I changed to not let ppl walk over me like b4.
Despite what u said, I know i change for the better, and not the other way round.
Yes, my long lecture feels dramatic.
But that's the only way to make u step back on earth n not floating to somewhere beyond our reach.

Now, all is about to become too late.

I just wish, on this special day of yours, you will realise that, whatever i do, or whatever i say is so far from meaning to hurt you.
I wish that whatever decision u'll make is right and blessed by the important people u considered around u.
Don't burn bridges, instead connect them both.
Prove me wrong and u'll hv a happy life ahead.

Happy Birthday.

Discover Steps to Financial Freedom part time!
.

When things becoming a routine, please get me out of here

Finally! A long weekend to completely relax.
Well Friday for me at least, as am working part time in Boutique Cupcakes during weekend.

Btw, Happy birthday FOXY!!!
Foxy is my long lost once upon a time best buddy in the ofc.
I missed our yum cha and gossip session every after work.
Too bad you stuck in Labuan now har har.

Anyways, was sooo busy at work today.
Project came piling up out of no where and boy am i so grateful to Allah All-mighty :)
Alhamdulillah. Thank you thank you thank you.
But that means another stressful week ahead to complete all of em. *heh :P*

My company annual dinner will be on the 8th next month and for the 4th year in a row, my department is being asked AGAIN to perform a dance performance =_= *lepas tu complain kata tiada kerja lah apa la... pfft.. tau minta f.o.c job only wth*
Since the word CEO is being put in every sentence nowadays, i guess we have no choice.
Hence, to make us feel less bored with the same dance move as last Chinese New Year, Mars and I decided to dance Ring Ding Dong from the k-pop group Shinee.
Learning by urself, no problem.
But to teach other people, well that's a challenge, as I myself am a noob XD
So to make life easier, i edited the song from 4 mins to 2 mins.
So let's see how it goes in few weeks time.
But do wish us luck so that we can perform greatly in front of ALL THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS!!!!! *matai*

Razz KK wedding reception is tomorrow.
Owh man..what should I wear...
Am not like my sister who has tons of Baju kurung / kebaya in her closet.
My closet is pretty basic. 2 of this... 3 of that..
and though i have lots of new clothes,
i tend to wear the same thing over n over again.
Hey! It's just like my personality :)
For eg: I love food and i've been eying at so many places.
But i tend to stick to the same restaurant... same food again n again.
I can even describe and sell it to you with sugar icing on top.
Not just food..but everything!
Some say it's a good trade called understanding and loyal.
But in my dictionary.. my loyalty can make me stupid and boring.
Boring coz what i like/love gives me hope that the quality of things will improve, but at the end of the day, it was just false hope, the basic need is not even covered and at the end of the day.. a total waste of time.
Ok. Sorry. Been talking crap lately.
And it wasn't even related.
So pls excuse for my constant straying out of topic or if i appear rude/ganas unintentionally =D

K-drama time.
Please...excite me.
.
Discover Steps to Financial Freedom part time!
.

Hello November! - Halloween 2010

October is finally over,
and in 2 months time, we'll be saying goodbye to 2010.
As usual, am thinking of changing my blog to a new layout.
Hopefully by then, i can reap something out of this blog while still blogging as usual.

+++++

Anyways, my detox plan for last week was epic fail.
There were so many events to go to and I can hardly contain myself!
But I didn't eat so much laa.. so no worries XD

One of the lunch invitation I went to was to Angus Mama,
a new western cafe located in Karamunsing phase 2.


The interior was very classy and gave a hint of homey feeling.


Upon ordering, you'll be served with potato chips cracker.
Being a junk food lover, I would say it's yummy :P

Here are the food that we ordered:

First up, grilled black pepper chicken, RM16.50


You can also order with cheese:


If you are a fried chicken chop lover, you can also get them at RM16.50


The Fried chicken chop was A-ok.
But according to Rina, the grilled chicken chop was nice.
The sauce is comparable to Upperstar restaurant, but Upperstar served it at lower price.


Next came the Fish and Chips, RM13


I didn't get to try this, but i think it's ok.
The batter was thin and the fish meat was quite thick.
So for RM13, it's worth the try.



The King of Clubs (RM10) is worth the try as well.
I'm gonna try this next time :)

Last but not least, the dish that I ordered...


AMG chick sandwich - RM8.
It's a stir-fried chicken breast burger served with chips.
The taste is not bad, but it's nothing to shout about.
The dish doesn't make me full,
but if you're on a diet, just eat half the bun and fries.

Overall - 3/5.

+++++

Last Saturday, Mei, Hung2 and I went to Wisma Wanita and open up Boutique Cupcakes booth to support the Kinabalu Pink Ribbon Health Seminar.
Though most of the customers were a bit shy looking at all the boobies design, we still manage to sell all 30 boxes of 6 at the end of the day, and we thank all that came and supported us.


Boutique Cupcakes was also busy preparing for its Halloween party yesterday.
While my last Halloween was spent at Sabah Bloggers Gathering 2009 at Imperial Hotel, this time it's at Boutique Cupcakes outlet ^_^

Here we are, during the preparation for last night's party...


Muahaha... looks real kan?
This finger biscuit was baked by Edy.
I called one of our customer's kid and asked him to hold out his hand for trick or treat.
There's no word to describe his expression when i gave him this finger hua hua hua *evil*

Here's the Halloween party at Boutique Cupcakes...


Yeah... I'm back being the she-devil muehehehe~


And cupido too..
the viking devil =D


Mei on the other hand is a happy 'just-engaged' magenta devil XD
See the middle finger? uhuuuu~~~~~


See this girl?
Her name is Noor and she's one of the member in the baking team.
Coz of what she did last night, Noor has become famous instantly lol!


Hahahaha see what i mean?

Oh! One of my favourite pic of the night was this...


Hahaha!!! FORK you!!!
This is so obscene...

and last but not least... of course... the group picture :)


I stayed till 11pm chatting and listening to yoga tips by Monica.
Awed by what she explained, Bev and Mei is now eager to join her Yoga class lol!
Way to go Monica!

+++++

Talking bout Sabahan Bloggers Gathering earlier, SBG took a new style this year.
Instead of being organise by Jacq, Dino, WC, Julian and myself as 2 years back,
this time, Borneo Colours created an event called B2.0, a 3-day/night event to gather all bloggers, exchange tips with the invited guest-blogger from other parts of the country e.g. Philippine, Kalimantan and Sarawak and also to award bloggers during the blogger award night event.

The preview dinner was held in Imperial Hotel.
As planned by Mars, all of us girls (Mars, Rina, Serena, Jna, Massy and I) wore a dress to surprise Lim and brought the end of the world to him. Haha *inside joke alert*

I was a bit shy to approach the invited guest bloggers,
but i had fun mingling with other bloggers i knew ^^

pics credit to chegucarol


Awww.. just like old time~ ^_^


I also went to the B 2.0 dialogue session on the second day at 1 Borneo.
Met and chat a bit with Cyril Dason and Addy Kho (one of the invited guest blogger from Sarawak/ speakers) about blogging world.
But i didn't manage to take a picture with them huhu :(

Oh well, at least i learned a bit from them ^_^
Hope it can work out.

Ta~!

Discover Steps to Financial Freedom part time!
.

Advertlets

Site you should check out

Blog Advertising - Advertise on blogs with SponsoredReviews.com
Home made take-out Catering

In Loving Memory of Trisha

Recent Comments

Site Meter

Wedding Countdown